Skip to main content Announcing Tool Gateway MCP: the universal MCP Read the announcement

The Best
Tool Discovery
for AI Agents

Two tools instead of hundreds. Your agent searches by meaning, loads only the actions it needs, and keeps its context for reasoning.

#1 Tool search on ToolRet-full44,453 tools · 7,961 queries
93.8% Search accuracyMetaTool · nDCG@5
3.8× Cheaper per requestTool Search vs every tool loaded · 824 tasks
Give Maya the approved Finance access and update her IT request.

Two tools do the work

tool_search found 5 of 247 actions
Find employee Maya Chen
Find user maya.chen@acme.com
Find group Finance - NetSuite
Add to group Maya → Finance
Update request REQ0041982
tool_execute ran all 5 on StackOne
Done. Maya's group membership is updated in Okta. Her existing ServiceNow request records the change.

5 actions executed · 97% fewer tokens on tool definitions

Ask your agent...

Companies already connected through StackOne

Semantic tool search benchmarks. Custom-trained for
better tool selection.

Our fine-tuned retrieval model leads three public tool-retrieval benchmarks against Anthropic Tool Use, AgentCore Gateway and keyword search.

MetaTool

A public benchmark: 200 single-tool APIs and 2,000 queries, the smallest of the three, testing basic retrieval quality.

Benchmark on GitHub ↗ (opens in new tab)
200 tools · 2,000 queries ·
nDCG@5

nDCG@5: how well the first five results are ranked, as a percentage of a perfect ranking.

+3% vs next best: StackOne 93.8% against Anthropic Tool Use 91.3%
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 93.8% 91.3% Anthropic 72.8% AgentCore 38.5% BM25
ToolBench

A public benchmark from OpenBMB: 10,439 real-world API tools and 451 queries across three instruction types.

Benchmark on GitHub ↗ (opens in new tab)
10,439 tools · 451 queries ·
Hit@5

Hit@5: the right tool is in the first five results.

+86% vs next best: StackOne 74.3% against Anthropic Tool Use 40.0%
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 74.3% 40.0% Anthropic 34.1% AgentCore 26.6% BM25
ToolRet-full

A public tool-retrieval benchmark: 44,453 tools across code, web and custom sets, and 7,961 queries with graded relevance.

Benchmark on GitHub ↗ (opens in new tab)
44,453 tools · 7,961 queries ·
nDCG@10

nDCG@10: how well the first ten results are ranked, as a percentage of a perfect ranking.

+18% vs next best: StackOne 54.4% against Qwen3-8B 46.2%
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 54.4% 46.2% Qwen3-8B 36.4% BM25s 22.8% AgentCore
StackOne against the next-best method on three tool-retrieval benchmarks
BenchmarkMetricMethodScoreSource
MetaToolnDCG@5StackOne93.8%Measured, 2,000 queries
MetaToolnDCG@5Anthropic Tool Use91.3%Measured, 30-query sample
MetaToolnDCG@5AgentCore Gateway72.8%Measured, 2,000 queries
MetaToolnDCG@5BM2538.5%Measured, 2,000 queries
ToolBenchHit@5StackOne74.3%Measured, 451 queries
ToolBenchHit@5Anthropic Tool Use40.0%Measured, 10-query sample
ToolBenchHit@5AgentCore Gateway34.1%Measured, 451 queries
ToolBenchHit@5BM2526.6%Measured, 451 queries
ToolRet-fullnDCG@10StackOne54.4%Measured, 7,961 queries
ToolRet-fullnDCG@10Qwen3-8B46.2%Published by the benchmark authors
ToolRet-fullnDCG@10BM25s36.4%Published by the benchmark authors
ToolRet-fullnDCG@10AgentCore Gateway22.8%Measured, 7,961 queries

MetaTool 93.8% nDCG@5 against Anthropic Tool Use 91.3%; ToolBench 74.3% Hit@5 against Anthropic Tool Use 40.0%; ToolRet-full 54.4% nDCG@10 against Qwen3-8B 46.2%

How MCP tool search works. From 1,000 agent tools
to 2

tool_search finds the right actions. tool_execute runs them. Your agent loads what the task needs, leaving more context for reasoning.

Your agentconnected toStackOne
WorkdayOktaServiceNow

Your agent's context

Without Tool Search

≈74ktokens for tools and results

82×Send a prompt to watch the context fill.

What can I help with?

Pick an example below and send it.

Give Maya the approved Finance access and update her IT request.

Interactive simulation. Pick a prompt, then send it.

Context cost, measured. Tool Search keeps context flat
as your catalog grows.

We counted the input tokens of a tool-selection request across 47 StackOne connectors, 2,877 tools in total. Loading all of a connector's tools costs about 400 tokens per tool, on every turn. With tool_search, the agent reads a short list of matches instead, whatever the connector size.

Input tokens per request, by connector

47 connectors · 4 to 206 tools each · 824 tasks

0 20k 40k 60k 80k 100k 120k 050100150200 Tools in the connector Pinpoint · 85 tools · 57k Workday · 114 tools · 109k Vincere · 206 tools · 68k 5.5k with Tool Search
≈400
input tokens per tool with every tool loaded, averaged over 2,877 real tools, the short selection prompt included
1.1M+
tokens to load all 47 connectors at once, more than a 1M-token context window holds
3.8×
cheaper per request with Tool Search, at the same selection accuracy (92.6% vs 91.5%)
Input tokens per request, every tool loaded against Tool Search
ConnectorToolsEvery tool loadedTool Search
Google Docs421,99121,028
Google Tasks123,1353,522
Browserbase172,7312,636
Calendly215,4173,827
CharlieHR224,0862,845
Datadog2313,7546,389
Airtable2413,0536,175
Databricks269,4794,684
EasyLlama267,3314,104
Zoom2714,4646,251
Google Analytics2926,5987,777
Lattice326,7513,319
Okta3216,9316,412
Amplitude3510,1143,184
Gong3510,7934,236
Firebase3632,26310,979
Google Calendar3727,11013,737
Slack389,8074,409
Orderspace4216,2685,792
Figma4415,6205,632
Cezanne HR4613,0034,862
Lever4614,2524,648
Paylocity4935,34112,193
Adobe Learning Manager5016,3414,593
Todoist5210,6003,578
Docebo5325,5155,880
Personio5427,4776,982
Attio5820,5685,652
Microsoft Teams6122,2345,482
GoCardless6638,1547,390
Dynamics 365 Business Central7019,7305,143
Gusto7217,3573,441
Outlook Calendar7729,7814,376
360Learning7828,0004,147
Mailchimp8017,1834,416
HubSpot8128,0435,361
Lokalise8219,1573,694
Pinpoint8557,2149,954
HiBob9128,5794,041
QuickBooks Online9536,5168,829
Humaans9628,8706,331
Teamtailor10026,7644,769
Workday114109,4475,548
Ashby12143,2824,840
SmartRecruiters15347,6917,040
JobAdder17950,9685,215
Vincere20668,1594,685
Claude Sonnet 4.6 · input tokens from Anthropic's token counter, no prompt caching · run 2026-07-01StackOne benchmark · action-search-cost

Accuracy with and without Tool Search. Same accuracy,
a fraction of the tokens.

On single connectors, agents using Tool Search pick the right action as often as agents given every tool. On larger tool libraries, published results show accuracy falling when every tool is loaded and recovering with tool search.

Right action, first try

Hit@1 · 47 connectors · 94 live tasks

Parity
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 91.5% Every tool 92.6% Tool Search

Claude Sonnet 4.6 · StackOne benchmark

Tasks completed

Multi-step pass rate · 634 tasks

55% fewer tokens
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 93.2% Every tool 37.4M input tokens 92.3% Tool Search 16.9M input tokens

Gemini 3.5 Flash · StackOne benchmark

Large tool libraries

Accuracy with every tool loaded, then with tool search

Published research
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 79.5% 88.1%Opus 4.5 Anthropic MCP evals 49% 74%Opus 4 Anthropic MCP evals 13.6% 43.1%RAG-MCP MCP stress test All tools loaded Tool search

Every wrong call is another model turn you pay for. Sources: Anthropic, Introducing advanced tool use, Nov 2025 (opens in new tab) · Gan and Sun, RAG-MCP, arXiv 2505.03275, May 2025 (opens in new tab)

First two panels: StackOne benchmarks, action-search-cost and native-vs-discode, July 2026. Third panel: as published by the authors, not re-run by StackOne.

Dynamic tool discovery with Weave. The right tools.
And the path between them.

Advanced Tool Search pairs fine-tuned embeddings with Weave, our action graph built from connector data and past executions. It maps which action supplies each input across apps, so the agent gets the path and not just the target, and finishes in fewer turns.

It runs the paths behind employee onboarding, ticket triage and deal risk scoring.

Connected actions. Across your stack.
Approved access across the Weave map All 341 illustrative actions across 13 connectors, with the Workday → Okta → ServiceNow path highlighted.
Input dependencyFrequently pairedTarget action

Deferred tool loading in any agent. Connect once and
leave Tool Search on.

Add StackOne to your MCP client. Tool Search is enabled by default.

MCP server URL
https://mcp.stackone.com/mcp

Paste this URL into your MCP client.

  1. Add the MCP server URL.
  2. Sign in and choose your accounts.
  3. Leave Load tools when needed on.
MCP setup guide (opens in new tab)
Using a token-based MCP URL?

Add tool-mode=search_execute to your existing api.stackone.com/mcp URL. Developer guide (opens in new tab).

Enabled by default
On by default
Load tools when needed Your agent looks up the right action when it needs one, instead of loading every action up front. Keeps it fast and inside its context limit.
Keep this setting on. Your agent starts with just two tools.

Works in your MCP client
or your own agent.

Build with the StackOne SDK

The same two tools, tool_search and tool_execute, in your own agent loop with any framework.

import { StackOneToolSet } from "@stackone/ai";

const toolset = new StackOneToolSet({ search: {} });

// Two tools reach the model: tool_search and tool_execute
const tools = await toolset.openai({
  mode: "search_and_execute",
  accountIds: ["acc_123"],
});
Install npm install @stackone/ai

Guardrails for enterprise tool access. Your agent acts and
you keep control.

From discovery to execution, the connection to your systems stays managed by StackOne.

You set the scope

Access your team controls

Choose the connected accounts and enabled actions your agent can use. Search works within that configured access.

91.6% vs 57.3%Right action ranked first by the retriever, before the model chooses: scoped to one connector, against all 998 tools at once. StackOne retrieval benchmark, 1,843 tasks.

Explore Tool Policies

StackOne handles the calls

Execution handled by StackOne

Your agent chooses the action and parameters. StackOne handles provider authentication and runs the API calls on the server.

Agent Execution Engine

Screen the response

Protect the model's context

Configure Defender to screen returned tool content for prompt injection before it reaches the model.

Explore response protection

AI Tool Search Resources

Blog

Building Semantic Search for 34,000+ Actions

How enriched embeddings reach 84% Hit@5 across 9,340 actions, and why reranking did not help.

Blog

MCP Tool Search: BM25, TF-IDF, and Hybrid

The evaluation behind our local fallback search: 2,700 test cases across 270 tools.

Blog

How to Reduce MCP Token Usage by 96 to 99%

Four strategies, from schema compression to code execution, and the 460x reduction from search-first discovery.

Blog

Why AI Agents Kill Their Own Context Windows

How tool schemas, API responses, and multi-step workflows compound to exhaust your agent's reasoning space.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a context window in AI, and why does it matter for tool use?
A context window is the token budget an LLM has for a request, including instructions, tool definitions, messages and results. Loading an entire tool catalog uses that budget before the agent starts reasoning. StackOne Tool Discovery loads action schemas as needed. See Advanced Tool Search in the docs. To shrink what tool results return, Deep Query filters and aggregates synced records before they reach the agent.
How does semantic tool search work?
Semantic tool search uses a fine-tuned bi-encoder model to match natural language queries against tool descriptions by meaning, not keywords. For example, the query "give an employee access to the Finance group" can match okta_add_user_to_group. In our connector-scoped evaluation on connectors held out from training, with the connector known, the top result was the correct tool 92.8% of the time. This measures tool retrieval, not successful completion of the full task.
Does tool search reduce accuracy?
Not in our benchmarks. Across 47 StackOne connectors, Claude Sonnet 4.6 picked the right action first 92.6% of the time with tool search and 91.5% with every tool loaded, while each request cost 3.8 times less. On 634 multi-step tasks, pass rates were 92.3% and 93.2% with 55% fewer input tokens. With large tool libraries, published results show tool search improving accuracy: Anthropic reports Claude Opus 4 accuracy on its MCP evaluations rising from 49% to 74% when tool search is enabled.
How is semantic search different from keyword search like BM25?
Keyword search like BM25 matches terms in the query and tool description. StackOne trains its semantic model to match the requested task even when the wording differs from the action name. The SDK's auto mode uses semantic first and falls back to BM25+TF-IDF locally if the API is unreachable.
What is StackOne Weave?
Weave is the dependency graph behind StackOne tool search. It maps input sources ahead of time so a result can include the actions needed to call it. For example, okta_add_user_to_group needs an Okta userId and groupId; okta_list_users and okta_list_groups supply them. The agent still plans and executes the task, including matching identities across connectors.
How do I enable tool search on my StackOne MCP server?
Advanced Tool Search is on by default. Paste https://mcp.stackone.com/mcp into your client, sign in, and keep the Load tools when needed toggle on when you authorize. Your agent then sees two tools, tool_search and tool_execute, instead of hundreds of individual definitions. On token-based URLs, add tool-mode=search_execute to api.stackone.com/mcp instead. Neither route needs a migration or code changes. See StackOne MCP.
Does StackOne MCP tool search work with Claude, ChatGPT, and Cursor?
Yes. Paste https://mcp.stackone.com/mcp into any MCP client, including Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor, Windsurf, VS Code and Zed, then sign in with OAuth and authorize. Tool search is on by default, so the agent sees tool_search and tool_execute instead of hundreds of definitions. No SDK or code changes needed on the client side. See StackOne MCP for client guides.
When should I NOT use tool search?
If your agent uses fewer than 10 tools, static definitions work fine: context cost is negligible and tool availability is deterministic. Tool search adds value when connecting multiple systems where tool count exceeds what fits in the context window, or when you need semantic search across connectors.
What are the current limitations?
StackOne semantic tool search requires network connectivity. The SDK can fall back to local keyword search, which may return different results. Search retrieves possible actions; the agent still supplies parameters, verifies records and handles action results. Code Mode is a separate execution capability.

Let your agent find the tools it needs.

Connect your enterprise apps and put Tool Search to work.